Calling all Poets! Poets 11 2014

 

San Francisco poets, get your pens- The Friends of the San Francisco Public Library and their Poet-In-Residence Jack Hirschman, together with the San Francisco Public Library, are pleased to present Poets 11 2014. Now in its 5th year, this citywide poetry contest collects poems from every neighborhood in San Francisco and features readings at branch libraries in each of the City's 11 districts.

Submission Deadline is October 1st, 2014

All types of poetry are accepted. Writings that reflect San Francisco's diversity of language and culture and those written in languages other than English are highly encouraged.
Selected poets will be announced at the branch readings, they will receive a check for $50.00, and their poems will be published in an anthology.

Submission Guidelines

To be considered, all submissions must include:
Full Name
SF Supervisorial district of the poet
Address
Email
Phone Number
Must reside in one of San Francisco's 11 Supervisorial districts. For more information on city districts, visit sfbos.org
Must be previously unpublished poetry.
Must be 18 years or older to participate.


Poets can submit up to three (3) poems by email to bspoonerbookevents@friendssfpl.org or by mail to:

Readers Bookstore Fort Mason
ATTN: Poets 11
2 Marina Blvd
San Francisco, Ca 94123




Purchase the Poets 11 2012 anthology on .



Celebrate poetry from around the City at the 4th Poets 11 Grand Finale on Sunday, January 13, 2012 at 1 p.m. in the Koret Auditorium. 

Over 200 people submitted their work to this city-wide poetry contest and reading series, which collects poetry from each of San Francisco’s 11 districts. 

Sponsored by Friends of the SFPL and the San Francisco Public Library, poets were selected by former San Francisco Poet Laureate Jack Hirschman.  Poetry of all types was accepted—from haikus to free verse, narrative to rhyming—and poetry in native languages was highly encouraged. 

Entries were accepted August—September 2012, with poets selected from every district and announced at each of the branch events.  Selected poets receive $50 and are published in an anthology that will be available for sale at Readers Bookstores and online after the Finale.

This year’s Poets 11 received a tremendous amount of beautiful and thought-provoking poetry authored by talented writers.  Thank you to all who lent their effort and words to the program, its success is thanks to you!

Poets 11 2012 Selected Poets

District 1

Christopher Carosi
Susan Terence
David Volpendesta

District 2

Steven Gray
Peter Sherburn-Zimmer

District 3

Anne Leonard
Jeanne Powell
Jennifer Barone

District 4

Ruth Hughes
Jose Luis Gutierrez
Dan Brady

District 5

Lynne Barnes
Alleliah Amabelle de Castro Nuguid

DISTRICT 6

Trina Falabrino-Silva
Bruce Hansen
Phyllis Holliday

District 7

Patrick Cahill
Katie Wheeler-Dubin
Toshi Washizu

District 8

Virginia Barrett
Lily Chiu
Marylee McNeal

District 9

Yolanda Catzalco
Dee Allen  
Karin Cotterman

District 10

Tracy Zhu
Jeff Brain
Evan Kennedy

District 11

Roxane Roberts
 

District Map


San Francisco Districts

Poets 11 2010 Selected Poets

District 1

Kathleen McClung
Brian Dan Christensen
Yvonne Cannon

District 2

Meghan Thornton
Elinore Lurie
Steven Gray

District 3

Peter Kenichi Yamamoto
Karisma Rodriguez
Pamela Benjamín

District 4

Brent Calderwood
Jose Luis Gutierrez
V. R. Rakubian

District 5

Latif Harris
Alberto Vajrabukka
Merritt Lander

DISTRICT 6

Lourdes Figueroa
Lyzette Wanzer
Vicki Anderson

District 7

Joan Gelfand
Lois F Lyles
Toshi Washizu

District 8

Georgia Gero
Meghan Adler
Robin Black

District 9

Silvi Alcivar
Brynn Saito
Miguel Robles

District 10

Jeff Brain
Zhayra Palma
Daniel Mullikin

District 11

Gina Abelkop
Henry Kevane
George Chacon
 

2008 Selected Poets:

District 1:

Thea Sullivan
Tiffany Tang
Kristen Tracy

District 2:

Melba Abela
Marty Campbell
Kory O'Rourke

District 3:

Philip Hackett
David Menendez Alvarez
Joe Pulichino

District 4:

Mary Dalton
Jennifer Futernick
Jose Luis Gutierrez

District 5:

Lynne Barnes
Jennifer Chien
Tessa Fontaine
Larry Kapl

District 6:

Lourdes Figueroa
Elizabeth A. Larson
Lisa Turner

District 7:

Al Averbach
Soheyl Dahi
Amy O'Hair

District 8:

Susan Dambroff
Stanley Kiesel
Alice Templeton

District 9:

Carlos Disdier
Marvin R. Hiemstra
Tehmina Khan

District 10:

Ellen Frank
Priscilla Lee

District 11:

Andre Baca
Aja Couchois Duncan
Victoria Erlich
 

2007 Selected Poets:

District 1:

Yvonne Cannon
Ileana Gadea Rivas
Kevin Simmond

District 2:

John Rhodes
Andrea Rubin
L. Wilson

District 3:

Jennifer Barone
David Joseph
Jill McDonough

DistricT 4:

Roberta Flynn
J R Hammond
Anthony Longoria

District 5:

Lynne Barnes
Richard Ivanhoe
Janine Monnagam

District 6:

Stephanie Baker
Guy Paul Dante
Mona Lisa Safai

District 7:

Stacy Nathanial Jackson
Alice Rogoff
Toshi Washizu

District 8:

Bill Evans
Nancy Wakeman
A.D. Winans

District 9:

Don Brennan
Carlos Disdier
Betty Johnson

District 10:

Darcell Jones
C. Parker
Rebecca Bella Wangh

District 11:

No Poetry Submitted